Serving New Iberia and all of Acadiana
Free On-Site Estimates (337) 201-0594
Finished French drain with a gravel top running in a straight line across a lawn
Call (337) 201-0594 Get a Free Estimate

How much does a French drain cost in Louisiana?

A French drain in a Louisiana yard runs about $10 to $75 per linear foot installed (Lawn Love), so 100 feet lands near $1,000 to $7,500. Bob Vila puts a standard exterior run at $10 to $50 per foot. Fixr calls the national average project $5,000.

Those are published national ranges from cost guides, not a quote for your yard. Wet clay and the run to the nearest ditch move the number down here. Here is how the pricing works and what changes it.

What does a French drain cost per linear foot?

Most yard drains are priced by the foot. Bob Vila puts a standard exterior French drain at $10 to $50 per linear foot and a deeper yard trench at $30 to $90. Fixr lists exterior work at $10 to $100 per foot, with a $25 average. Interior basement drains cost the most.

Drain typePublished cost per linear footPublisher
Curtain drain$10 to $25Bob Vila
Standard exterior drain$10 to $50Bob Vila
Exterior drain, full range$10 to $75Lawn Love
Deep yard trench$30 to $90Bob Vila
Footing drain at a foundation$80 to $100Fixr
Interior basement drain$40 to $100Fixr and Lawn Love

Most houses around here sit on a slab with no basement, so the interior rows rarely apply. The exterior rows are the ones that match french drain installation around New Iberia. The job is a trench, a pipe, washed gravel and a place for the water to leave.

Labor is most of the bill. Bob Vila puts installation labor at $50 to $100 per hour. The parts are cheap next to the digging. Fixr prices 4 inch perforated pipe at $1.00 to $1.50 per foot.

What does a 50, 100 or 200 foot French drain cost?

Length sets the total. LawnStarter prices an exterior French drain at $500 to $3,250 for 50 feet, $1,000 to $6,500 for 100 feet and $2,000 to $13,000 for 200 feet. Fixr runs tighter at those lengths. Lawn Love reaches higher on long runs.

LengthLawnStarter, exteriorLawn Love, exteriorFixr, exterior
50 linear feet$500 to $3,250not listed$1,250 to $2,000
100 linear feet$1,000 to $6,500$1,000 to $7,500$3,500 to $4,000
200 linear feet$2,000 to $13,000$2,000 to $15,000not listed
300 linear feetnot listed$3,000 to $22,500not listed

Fixr, LawnStarter and Lawn Love all call the national average project $5,000. The spread is wide because the same two words cover two different jobs. A shallow gravel trench in dry ground and a 24 inch deep drain in wet clay both get sold as a French drain. Acadiana sits at the wet end, so yard drainage dug with a mini excavator tends to price above the bottom of these ranges.

What moves the price of a French drain in Acadiana?

Four things move it here: trench depth, the run to a ditch, hauling clay off, and putting the yard back. Acadiana soil pushes on all four at once. A drain that would be routine on sandy ground gets slower and wetter down here.

The clay. The USDA soil survey names the Iberia series after this parish, with its type location about five miles east of New Iberia. It is a very fine clay, poorly drained, with very slow permeability and slopes under half a percent. A perched wet layer sits within two feet of the surface from December through April. Water has nowhere to soak.

The fall. Water moves on slope. On ground this flat, fall has to be cut into the trench across its whole length. Reaching the roadside ditch or the coulee often takes a longer run than the wet spot suggests, and every extra foot gets priced.

The spoil. Pipe and gravel take up room in the trench, so the clay that came out does not all go back in. It gets loaded and hauled. That is machine time and trailer time on top of the trenching.

The finish work. LawnStarter lists a dry well at $500 to $3,000 and a storm drain at $500 to $3,500. Bob Vila puts a catch basin at $20 to $130. Lawn Love prices sod at $0.90 to $1.80 per square foot and grass seed at $0.10 to $0.19 per square foot to close the scar.

When is a French drain the wrong fix?

Sometimes a yard needs grading instead of a pipe. If water sheets off a high spot and sits in a low one, regrading moves it for less money. If the ditch along the road is silted shut, cleaning the ditch drains the yard. If water backs up at the driveway, the culvert is the problem.

A grading-only fix belongs with yard leveling and lot grading. Cut the low spot so it drains, shape a shallow swale, and the water leaves on its own with no gravel to maintain later.

A blocked driveway crossing is its own job. Read driveway culvert installation and what a driveway culvert costs in Acadiana first. Check the pipe sizes and the parish rules before you price a drain you may not need.

A silted ditch is often the cheapest fix on the list. The parish keeps the road ditch. The ditch inside the property line is yours, and once it fills in it backs water into the yard. Reshaping it with an excavator is part of ditch digging and ditch cleaning.

Do you need a permit, and where can the water go?

Call 811 before anyone digs. Louisiana law requires 48 hours notice to the state notification center, not counting weekends and holidays. The wait starts at 7 a.m. on the next working day (Louisiana 811). Marks stay good while they are visible, up to 20 calendar days. Permits are a separate question and vary by parish.

Where the water may go is set by state law. Louisiana Civil Code article 655 covers natural drainage. A lower estate is bound to receive surface water that flows naturally from the estate above. That holds unless an act of man created the flow. Article 656 says the lower estate may not block that flow, and the upper estate may not make the burden worse (Louisiana State Legislature).

Piping standing water into a neighbor’s yard is an act of man. That is why a drain here should end at a ditch, a coulee, a pond or a low area on the same property. LSU AgCenter says the same thing: send water to ponds, ditches, culverts or low-lying areas, and check local rules on smaller lots.

Those local rules differ by government, and some limit a single point of discharge onto a road or a neighboring lot. Lafayette Consolidated Government runs a drainage department for parish ditches and coulees, reachable at 311 or (337) 291-8200. Call your parish or city permit office before tying a line into a public ditch.

How do you get a real number for your yard?

A real number comes from looking at the yard. We find the low spot, check the fall to the nearest ditch and measure the run. Depth, run length, the spoil to haul and the place the water leaves are what turn a national range into a price for one lot.

Estimates are free and done on site, in New Iberia, Lafayette, Abbeville, Broussard and the rest of Acadiana. Call (337) 201-0594 or ask for a drainage estimate.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a 200 ft French drain cost?
LawnStarter puts a 200 foot exterior French drain at $2,000 to $13,000, and Lawn Love at $2,000 to $15,000. Those are national spreads, not quotes. Trench depth, how far the pipe has to run to reach a ditch, and how much clay gets hauled off decide where a Louisiana yard lands inside them.
How much does it cost to hire someone to install a French drain?
LawnStarter puts a do-it-yourself French drain near $700 and the same job hired out near $3,000. Lawn Love priced a 25 foot self-install at $528, or about $21 per foot. Renting a trencher runs about $85 a day. In wet clay, digging 24 inches deep by hand is the hard part.
How deep does a French drain need to go?
LSU AgCenter calls for a trench 12 to 18 inches wide and 18 to 24 inches deep. A perforated pipe about 4 inches across sits in the bottom, covered with washed gravel around 1 inch in size. Geotextile fabric lines the trench floor and walls so soil cannot wash into the stone.
What are the downsides of a French drain?
It can silt up. LSU AgCenter says routine inspection and cleaning keep the line working, because fine soil that reaches the gravel fills the pore space and slows drainage. A gravel top also shows in the lawn unless you cover it with topsoil and grass. It will not fix a grading problem.
What are alternatives to a French drain?
Regrading the yard, cutting a shallow swale, cleaning a silted ditch, or replacing a crushed driveway culvert. LSU AgCenter also describes pop-up systems that spread water across turf where no ditch is close by. LawnStarter prices a dry well at $500 to $3,000, and Bob Vila puts a catch basin at $20 to $130.
Where should a yard drain discharge?
LSU AgCenter lists ponds, ditches, culverts and low-lying areas, and says to check local rules on smaller properties. Louisiana Civil Code article 655 makes a lower estate receive water that flows naturally from above, but piping standing water next door is an act of man, not natural flow.
Do you need a permit for a French drain in Louisiana?
You have to call 811 first. Louisiana law requires at least 48 hours notice to the state notification center, not counting weekends and holidays. Permits are a separate question and vary by parish and city, so ask your local permit office. LawnStarter puts national permit costs at $58 to $225.
Ready to Get Started?

Get In Touch With Elite Excavation Services

A structure that needs to come down, a lot to clear, a pad to build, or a driveway that floods? Call or send the form. We come look at the property, price the job in person, and give you a number that holds. Estimates are free.

  • (337) 201-0594
  • Based in New Iberia, LA, serving New Iberia and all of Acadiana
  • Free on-site estimates

Get a Free Estimate

Tell us about the job and we’ll get right back to you.

Call (337) 201-0594