Serving New Iberia and all of Acadiana
Free On-Site Estimates (337) 201-0594
Mini excavator tearing apart an old mobile home, with a dump trailer behind it
Call (337) 201-0594 Get a Free Estimate

How much does mobile home demolition cost in Louisiana?

Mobile home demolition costs $3,000 to $7,000, according to TheHomesDirect. Hometown Demolition Contractors puts it at $3,000 to $8,000, or $4 to $6 per square foot. LocalMovers says full demolition and removal runs $3,000 to $15,000, depending on size, location and hazardous materials. Those are published national figures.

Around Acadiana a single-wide typically runs less than a double-wide, since there is less home to tear down and haul. A real number for your home needs an on-site look.

What does it cost to tear down a single-wide or a double-wide?

LocalMovers puts single-wide demolition at $3,000 to $5,000 and double-wide demolition at $5,000 to $8,000. TheHomesDirect says a single-wide is the easiest and cheapest to remove. A double-wide has to be separated into two parts first. Size drives the price, because more square footage means more debris to haul away.

JobPublished rangePublisher
Single-wide demolition$3,000 to $5,000LocalMovers
Double-wide demolition$5,000 to $8,000LocalMovers
Mobile home demolition$3,000 to $7,000TheHomesDirect
Mobile home demolition$3,000 to $8,000Hometown Demolition Contractors
Per square foot$4 to $6Hometown Demolition Contractors
Full demolition and removal$3,000 to $15,000LocalMovers

We tear down old single-wides and double-wides across Acadiana. Our mobile home demolition work removes the skirting, steps, porches, decks, tie-downs, piers and the steel frame. Everything goes into roll-off containers or dump trailers and gets hauled to an approved disposal site.

A stick-built house is a different job with its own numbers. Those are in our house demolition cost guide.

What adds to the cost of mobile home demolition?

Add-ons, hard access, hazardous materials and disposal fees push the price up. TheHomesDirect says hard access may add $500 to $2,000 or more. It puts landfill fees at $300 to $1,000 or more, charged by weight or volume. Hazardous materials such as asbestos can add $1,000 to $3,000, it says.

Add-on or feePublished figurePublisher
Landfill fees, by weight or volume$300 to $1,000 or moreTheHomesDirect
Hard access$500 to $2,000 or moreTheHomesDirect
Hazardous materials such as asbestos$1,000 to $3,000TheHomesDirect
Foundation removal, if required$1,500 to $3,500LocalMovers
Utility disconnection fees$200 to $800LocalMovers
Demolition permit base fee, per structure$35.00City of New Iberia

Add-ons. LocalMovers says removing attached structures like decks, porches, carports or sheds raises the final bill. A concrete slab or pad left under the home is concrete removal. LocalMovers lists foundation removal at $1,500 to $3,500 when it is needed.

The roof and the contents. Hometown Demolition Contractors says a shingle roof takes extra labor and costs more in disposal fees. A home full of belongings costs even more, it adds. Moving furniture and personal things out first keeps that weight off the load.

Access and wet ground. TheHomesDirect says remote, rural, sloped or wooded lots often need extra planning. LocalMovers points to tight mobile home parks, and says some parks charge removal or exit fees. After heavy rain, a soft yard ruts under loaded trailers, so a dry spell can make for an easier job.

Disposal and distance. Iberia Parish Government says its Solid Waste Division operates a Class III landfill. A lot far from the disposal site means longer hauls.

Utilities. Power, water and gas get disconnected by the utility company or a plumber or electrician. LocalMovers budgets $200 to $800 for disconnection fees. It warns never to disconnect gas or electrical lines yourself.

Is it cheaper to demolish, move or sell a mobile home?

Selling or donating costs the least, if the home is still sound. TheHomesDirect says it can be the easiest and cheapest way to remove one. Moving it whole runs $3,000 to $14,000 or more, per TheHomesDirect. For a home past saving, demolition costs less than a move, according to Hometown Demolition Contractors.

OptionPublished costPublisher
Sell it as is$0, and you may make moneyLocalMovers
Donate it to a nonprofit$0, for homes built in 1980 or later that can be movedLocalMovers
Demolish and haul it off$3,000 to $7,000TheHomesDirect
Move it whole to a new site$3,000 to $14,000 or moreTheHomesDirect
Break it down, move it and set it up$2,000 to $4,000 per halfHometown Demolition Contractors
Mobile home moving permit, per section$75.00City of New Iberia

Selling or donating. LocalMovers says selling works when the home is still livable or repairable. A sale can take weeks or months. Some nonprofits take homes built in 1980 or later that can still be moved. Either way, LocalMovers says you need a clear title before donating, selling or transporting the home.

Moving it. A mobile home moving company moves a home in one piece. TheHomesDirect says the home should be in good condition and still road-legal. It adds that a move may not be allowed for homes over a certain age. Inside New Iberia, moving a mobile home into, out of or within the city takes a moving permit. First, the City of New Iberia Tax Department checks that all taxes on the home are paid in full.

Tearing it down. When a home is past saving, mobile home removal means tearing it down and hauling it off. Hometown Demolition Contractors says taking it apart by hand can cost nearly double a machine demolition.

What permits do you need to demolish a mobile home near New Iberia?

Inside city limits, the City of New Iberia says to contact its Inspection Department for a demolition permit. The base fee is $35.00 per structure. When the permit is issued, you state your means of disposing of the construction debris. Outside city limits, the Iberia Parish Permit Office covers structures in the parish.

Louisiana 811. Louisiana’s dig law counts demolition as well as digging. Its definition covers the wrecking, razing, moving or removing of any building. The excavator or demolisher gives notice at least 48 hours ahead, not counting weekends and holidays. The notice can go in no more than 120 hours ahead. We put that notice in before anchors and piers come out of the ground.

A new home on the same lot. The City of New Iberia’s moving rules have a six-month window. A mobile home set on a private city lot must replace one that was there within the last six months. Planning a newer home for the same city lot? Ask the city about that window before the old home comes down.

The title. After the teardown, LocalMovers says to contact your state’s DMV or tax assessor’s office to cancel the title. Otherwise tax bills can keep coming for a home that no longer exists.

Does a mobile home need an asbestos inspection in Louisiana?

Usually not for a single home. LDEQ is the state’s environmental agency. Its asbestos rule for demolition says any residential building with four or fewer dwelling units is exempt. The exemption holds only when the building is not what LDEQ calls an installation or part of one, the demolition is not part of a planned commercial or public project, and the building is not intentionally burned.

An exempt home can still hold asbestos. LocalMovers says homes built before the 1980s frequently contain asbestos in flooring, siding, insulation and ceiling materials. Suspect material goes to an asbestos abatement contractor accredited by LDEQ before the teardown.

Can you burn an old mobile home on your land?

LDEQ says no. It publishes a list of materials that should never be burned, and buildings and mobile homes are on it. An old mobile home gets torn down, loaded and hauled to an approved disposal site instead. Louisiana permits Type III facilities for construction and demolition debris.

How do you get a real number for your mobile home?

A real number needs an on-site look. We check the home’s size, the add-ons, the way in, the ground and the haul to the disposal site. Then the published ranges above turn into one price for your job. The on-site estimate is free.

When the home is gone, the lot is left clean and ready for a new home or a sale. A pad for a new house is dirt work. A home torn apart by a storm is a storm debris removal job.

We work across New Iberia and the rest of Acadiana. Call (337) 201-0594 or ask for a free estimate.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to tear down a mobile home?
Published national guides put mobile home demolition at $3,000 to $7,000 (TheHomesDirect) or $3,000 to $8,000 (Hometown Demolition Contractors). LocalMovers lists $3,000 to $5,000 for a single-wide and $5,000 to $8,000 for a double-wide. Add-ons, access and disposal move the price. A real number needs an on-site look.
Is it cheaper to move a mobile home or demolish it?
Demolition costs less, according to Hometown Demolition Contractors. TheHomesDirect puts demolition at $3,000 to $7,000 and relocation at $3,000 to $14,000 or more. A move needs a home that is sound and still road-legal. Inside New Iberia, the moving permit is $75.00 per section, after the city Tax Department approves.
Do I need a permit to demolish a mobile home in New Iberia?
The City of New Iberia says to contact its Inspection Department to demolish a structure inside city limits. It lists a base fee of $35.00 per structure, and you state how the construction debris will be disposed of. Outside city limits, the Iberia Parish Permit Office covers structures in the parish.
Does a mobile home need an asbestos inspection before demolition in Louisiana?
LDEQ's asbestos rule for demolition exempts a residential building with four or fewer dwelling units, unless it is what LDEQ calls an installation, part of a planned commercial or public project, or intentionally burned. Older homes can still hold asbestos, LocalMovers says, so suspect material goes to an asbestos abatement contractor accredited by LDEQ.
Can I burn an old mobile home on my property?
LDEQ says no. Its list of materials that should never be burned in Louisiana includes buildings and mobile homes. A mobile home gets torn down, loaded into roll-off containers or dump trailers and hauled to an approved disposal site. Louisiana permits Type III facilities for construction and demolition debris.
How long does it take to demolish a mobile home?
Hometown Demolition Contractors says a mobile home can come down in less than a day. LocalMovers says most single-wides take a matter of hours. The lead time is longer. Louisiana's dig law needs 811 notice at least 48 hours ahead, not counting weekends and holidays. The permit comes first too.
Can I put a new mobile home on the same lot in New Iberia?
The City of New Iberia's moving rules cover this. A mobile home set on a private lot must replace one that was there within the last six months. Planning a newer home for the same city lot? Ask the city about that window before the old home comes down.
Ready to Get Started?

Get In Touch With Elite Excavation Services

A structure that needs to come down, a lot to clear, a pad to build, or a driveway that floods? Call or send the form. We come look at the property, price the job in person, and give you a number that holds. Estimates are free.

  • (337) 201-0594
  • Based in New Iberia, LA, serving New Iberia and all of Acadiana
  • Free on-site estimates

Get a Free Estimate

Tell us about the job and we’ll get right back to you.

Call (337) 201-0594